Low bandwidth detected. Click here for low bandwidth mode.

Privacy

The People in Agriculture is supported by Australian Pork, Cotton RDC, Dairy Australia, Grains RDC, Meat and Livestock Australia and Food and Agribusiness Solutions. People in Agriculture (PiA) highlights the industry’s desire to collectively support farmers and producers to be informed and compliant, while showcasing the variety of employment opportunities in Agriculture.

Dairy Australia is the lead RDC partner for the People in Agriculture platform. DAIRY AUSTRALIA LIMITED ACN 105 227 987 (Dairy Australia) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how People in Agriculture (PiA), which Dairy Australia leads on behalf of the RDC partners supporting this project, aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by People in Agriculture and the way Dairy Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, PiA and Dairy Australia will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does People in Agriculture collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, People in Agriculture may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information People in Agriculture collects are your name and email address. In some circumstances, PiA may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does People in Agriculture collect personal information?

Generally, People in Agriculture collects your personal information directly from you, through completion of a form or online applications and communications. There may be other occasions when People in Agriculture collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, People in Agriculture will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

Why does People in Agriculture need your personal information?

People in Agriculture collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of: 

  • carrying out its business and operations as the services body for dairy farmers and the dairy industry;
  • providing educational and awareness information about the Agriculture industry;
  • identifying and informing you of resources, products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • improving promotional and online services; and
  • any other legal requirements or internal administrative purposes;

Where personal information is used and disclosed, People in Agriculture first takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to People in Agriculture. However, without certain information from you, People in Agriculture may not be able to provide its services to you.

Who does People in Agriculture disclose your personal information to?

People in Agriculture discloses your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected. That is, generally, People in Agriculture will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out in the paragraph above. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative, promotional, research, information technology or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis and subject to agreements prohibiting misuse of the personal information. People in Agriculture may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Overseas disclosure

People in Agriculture may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for administrative or other business management purposes. Recipients of such disclosures are located in New Zealand, Ireland and the United States of America.

Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, People in Agriculture takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law. 

Direct marketing

People in Agriculture may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting People in Agriculture via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication. 

Security of your personal information

People in Agriculture takes all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. People in Agriculture holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

People in Agriculture will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless People in Agriculture is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Can you access and correct the personal information that People in Agriculture holds about you?

People in Agriculture takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by People in Agriculture. 

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that People in Agriculture holds about you, or you would like more information on People in Agriculture's approach to privacy, please contact People in Agriculture via the contact details set out below. People in Agriculture – through Dairy Australia - will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate. 

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • People in Agriculture requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • People in Agriculture may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to People in Agriculture, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If People in Agriculture refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, People in Agriculture will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. People in Agriculture will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of People in Agriculture.

People in Agriculture will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by People in Agriculture, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving from People in Agriculture any promotional communications, please contact via www.peopleinag.com.au/contact/ or calling +61 39694 3777. 

Privacy complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and People in Agriculture.

People in Agriculture – via Dairy Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer - will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.